Pentapeptide-4 activates certain genes involved in the process of extracellular matrix renewal and cell proliferation. Its 16-carbon aliphatic chain is for improving the penetration of the molecule through the lipid structures of the skin.
Stimulates collagen I, III and VI fibronectin, elastin, glucosamnoglycans production.
INCI Name: Palmitoyl Pentapeptide–4
CAS No.: 214047-00-4
Active Content: 100ppm
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: Viscous liquid
Palmitoyl pentapeptide-4 activates the neosynthesis of extracellular matrix macromolecules, providing good anti-wrinkle and anti-aging effects. It has been used in facial and body care and eye repair products.
Typical Application: Anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, eye care
Typical use level : 4.0 % to 6.0%
Standard Packing : 1kg /PD , 5kg/PD
Shelf Life :2 years