Ferulic acid is an antioxidant found in the cell walls of plants such as rice and oats and the seeds of apples and oranges, where it plays a key role in the plants’ protection and self-preservation.
It is an antioxidant which make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics. Ferulic Acid is an antioxidant that can destroy several different types of free radicals such as superoxide, hydroxyl radical and nitric oxide.
INCI Name: Ferulic acid
CAS No.: 1135-24-6
Solubility: Freely soluble in ethanol, and slightly soluble in hot water
Appearance: White powder
Helps to slow the ageing process by reducing the effects of damaging free radicals on the skin
Protect against sun damage, as well as assisting in skin’s regeneration functions to tackle skin that has already been over-exposed
Has the benefit of working well alongside other antioxidants, enhancing the stability and the efficacy of vitamins C and E.
Skin whitening, UV absorber, Radical scavengers, Antioxidant properties, Antimicrobial agent.
Typical use level : 0.5 %to 1.0%
Standard Packing : 1kg /foli. bag , 1*25pcs per drum
Shelf Life :2 years