Deoxy – ARBUTIN
Deoxyarbutin protect the skin against damage caused by free radicals, Deoxyarbutin is a skin whitening agent which is very popular in Japan and Asian countries for skin depigmentation, which inhibits the formation of melanin pigment by inhibiting Tyrosinase activity. It is very safe skin agent for external use which does not have toxicity, stimulation, unpleasant odor or side effect such as Hydroqinone.The encapsulation of Deoxyarbutin constitute a delivery system to potentialize the effect in time. It is a way to incorporate the hydrophilic Deoxyarbutin in lipophilic media. Deoxyarbutin give three main properties; Whitening effects, anti- age effect and UVB/ UVC filter .
INCI Name: Deoxy arbutin
CAS No.: 53936-56-4
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: White powder
Improve the metabolism of sunburn skin caused by radiation
Evidently diminish the pigmentation caused by ultra-violet radiation
Restrains the melanogenesis through the cells poisoning reaction on melanin cells, and the blocking mechanism on tyrosinase
Diminish the senile yellowish brown plaque, also effective for lentigines diminishing.
Typical Application: whitens , bleaching , lighten dark spots .
Typical use level : 0.5-1.0%
Standard Packing : 1kg /foli. bag , 1*20pcs per drum
Shelf Life :2 year