Vitamin C derivative, whitening agent. Shows improved percutaneous absorption and stability, and prevents lipid peroxidation. Used in skin care.
Vitamin C has many functions as a cosmetic ingredient, including skin lightening, promoting collagen synthesis and inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate (TAA)is stable at high temperatures and has good solubility in oils. TAA exhibits excellent percutaneous absorption and effectively converts into free vitamin C in the skin to perform various physiological functions.
INCI Name: Tetrahexyldecyl Ascorbate
CAS No.: 183476-82-6
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: Colorless to light yellow liquid
Superior percutaneous absorption
Inhibits activity of intracellular tyrosinase and melanogenesis (whitening)
Reduces UV-induced cell / DNA damage (UV protection / anti-stress)
Prevents lipid peroxidation and skin aging (anti-oxidant)
Good solubility in common cosmetic oils
SOD-like activity (anti-oxidant)
Collagen synthesis and collagen protection (anti-age)
Heat- and oxidation-stable
Typical Application: Skin care (Facial care, Facial cleansing, Body care, Baby care)