Policosanol is a natural mixture of higher aliphatic alcohols, found in plant waxes. Rice Bran wax and Sugarcane wax are a common commercial source. Policosanol containing 70 to 95 percent C28 fatty alcohol (Octacosanol) along with other lower chain length fatty alcohols, for use in cosmeceutical applications designed to control sebum, inhibit the growth of microbes and promote hydration and softening of the skin.
INCI Name: Rice Bran Wax Extract
CAS No.: 557-61-9
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: White powder
Typical Application: Anti-acne Agents, anti-inflammation and smoothing agents