Glycolic Acid(AHA) is said to be one of the most powerful and effective of alpha hydroxy acids given its ability to retexturize, brighten, and refresh lackluster skin. Glycolic Acid helps break down pore-clogging, dead skin cells that sit on the surface of the skin while diminishing the look of fine lines, wrinkles, and discoloration—revealing a brighter and more youthful-looking complexion.
INCI Name: Glycolic Acid
CAS No.: 79-14-1
Solubility: Water soluble
Appearance: White crystalline powder
Glycolic acid can reduce the appearance of fine lines, irregular pigmentation, age spots & decreases enlarged pores. It is being used in exfoliating products as alpha-hydroxy acid peel, or in creams & lotions at a lower concentration for a more gentle acid-based peel.
Typical use level : 1.0 % to 10.0%
Standard Packing : 1kg /foli. bag , 1*20pcs per drum