Shop

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid(EAA)

INCI Name:3-O-Ethyl Ascorbic Acid

EAA (Ethyl Ascorbic Acid) is a stable Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin brightening activity. Its chemical structure is unique in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. Other commercialized ascorbic acid derivatives are ethers at the 2-hydroxy position. It is excellent for use in whitening or anti-aging cosmetics such as gel, essence, lotion and creams.

Description

EAA                                    

 

Description:

Ethyl Ascorbic Acid is a stable Vitamin C derivative with excellent skin brightening activity. Its chemical structure is unique in that the ethyl group forms an ether with the 3-hydroxy group of the ascorbic acid, which results in much higher stability. Other commercialized ascorbic acid derivatives are ethers at the 2-hydroxy position.

 

Feature: White or very light yellow crystals or crystalline powder

Water soluble

 

INCI name: 3-O-ethyl ascorbic acid

Cosmetic grade , CAS:86404-04-8

For used as whitening ingredient

 

Typical Application:

Excellent for use in whitening or anti-aging cosmetics such as gel, essence, lotion and creams.

Typical use level : 0.5 % to 10.0%

Standard Packing : 1kg/ aluminum foil bag.

Shelf Life :2 years

 

Quality System :

Manufacture according to quality system registered to ISO 9001:2008