Betaine Salicylate combines perfectly the benefits of salicylic acid with the unique and gentle skin improvement properties, an oil-soluble exfoliator that penetrates into the deeper layer of the skin, BHA is more effective than AHA as it helps to remove the uppermost layer of the epidermis. The removal of damaged and dead skin cells on the skin’s surface encourages the growth of new and healthy skin cells. It can improve skin conditions widely, and that has antimicrobial properties and exfoliating, moisturizing function.
INCI Name:Betaine Salicylate
CAS No.: 17671-53-3
Solubility: Oil soluble
Appearance: White crystal powder
Anti-acne and anti-microbial
Exfoliation applications with anti-Irritation claims leave-on and rinse-off applications